sports

Wimbledon 2019 order of play and results: Draw and schedule for men's and women's events


Get your strawberries, cream and jugs of Pimms at the ready – Wimbledon is here!

Britain’s greatest sporting event takes place at the All England Club over the next couple of weeks as we look out for our next home hero.

But while Andy Murray is playing, perhaps the UK’s greatest hope for success lies in the women’s tournament with Johanna Konta.

The 2017 semi-finalist also made the final four of the French Open last month and now remains hungry for success.

Once again, Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are the three favourites for success in the men’s event, but don’t rule out big runs from Stefanos Tsitsipas, Alexander Zverev or Milos Raonic.

Konta could be Britain’s big success during the Wimbledon fortnight

Here is the latest order of play:

CENTRE COURT – 13:00 START

1 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 2

2 Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 127 vs Naomi Osaka (JPN) [2] 128

3 Kyle Edmund (GBR) [30] 25 vs Jaume Munar (ESP) 26

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Simona Halep (ROU) [7] 97 vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 98

2 Jiri Vesely (CZE) 63 vs Alexander Zverev (GER) [6] 64

3 Venus Williams (USA) 109 vs Cori Gauff (USA) 110

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [22] 41 vs Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 42

2 Lin Zhu (CHN) 95 vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3] 96

3 Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 31 vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [7] 32

4 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [14] 113 vs Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 114

See also  Roger Federer in line of fire over scheduling and Davis Cup claims

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Kevin Anderson (RSA) [4] 33 vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 34

2 Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 111 vs Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [10] 112

3 Kristie Ahn (USA) 79 vs Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [12] 80

4 Ugo Humbert (FRA) 15 vs Gael Monfils (FRA) [16] 16

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Caty McNally (USA) 85 vs Heather Watson (GBR) 86

2 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [19] 9 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 10

3 Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 47 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15] 48

4 Alize Cornet (FRA) 101 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 102

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] 65 vs Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 66

2 Karen Khachanov (RUS) [10] 49 vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 50

3 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [11] 17 vs Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 18

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [28] 89 vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 90

COURT 4 – 11:00 START

1 Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 55 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23] 56

2 Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 93 vs Monica Puig (PUR) 94

3 Danielle Collins (USA) 77 vs Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 78

4 Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 13 vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) 14

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

1 Polona Hercog (SLO) 107 vs Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 108

2 Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 99 vs Jessica Pegula (USA) 100

3 Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 7 vs Dusan Lajovic (SRB) [32] 8

4 Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 59 vs Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 60

COURT 7 – 11:00 START

1 Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 43 vs Reilly Opelka (USA) 44

2 Karolina Muchova (CZE) 83 vs Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 84

3 Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 29 vs Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 30

See also  ‘Poor and outclassed’: Lampard reacts as Chelsea are crushed by Bayern Munich

4 Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 91 vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 92

COURT 8 – 11:00 START

1 Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 123 vs Camila Giorgi (ITA) 124

2 Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 5 vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6

3 Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 19 vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 20

COURT 9 – 11:00 START

1 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 69 vs Mona Barthel (GER) 70

2 Steve Darcis (BEL) 53 vs Mischa Zverev (GER) 54

3 Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 115 vs Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 116

4 Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 21 vs Martin Klizan (SVK) 22

COURT 10 – 11:00 START

1 Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 67 vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 68

2 Denis Kudla (USA) 3 vs Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4

3 Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 75 vs Jil Teichmann (SUI) 76

4 Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 117 vs Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 118

COURT 11 – 11:00 START

1 Marcos Giron (USA) 51 vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 52

2 Iga Swiatek (POL) 125 vs Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 126

3 Pablo Cuevas (URU) 61 vs Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 62

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Sofia Kenin (USA) [27] 121 vs Astra Sharma (AUS) 122

2 Shelby Rogers (USA) 87 vs Anett Kontaveit (EST) [20] 88

3 Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 45 vs Robin Haase (NED) 46

4 Benoit Paire (FRA) [28] 57 vs Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) 58

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

1 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 35 vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 36

2 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [16] 81 vs Madison Brengle (USA) 82

3 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 11 vs Corentin Moutet (FRA) 12

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Shuai Zhang (CHN) 119 vs Caroline Garcia (FRA) [23] 120

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

1 Bernarda Pera (USA) 71 vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) [31] 72

See also  Dayot Upamecano stands in the way of PSG's potent attacking force

2 Andreas Seppi (ITA) 37 vs Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 38

3 Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 27 vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 28

4 Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 103 vs Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [29] 104

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

1 Madison Keys (USA) [17] 105 vs Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 106

2 Petra Martic (CRO) [24] 73 vs Jennifer Brady (USA) 74

3 Marius Copil (ROU) 39 vs Guido Pella (ARG) [26] 40

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 Bradley Klahn (USA) 23 vs David Goffin (BEL) [21] 24

Read More

Sport top stories





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.  Learn more