entertainment

TRNSMT Festival 2021 set times for full weekend as fans prepare for day one in Glasgow


After two years away from its Glasgow Green home, TRNSMT has finally returned to Scotland’s largest city.

Scots revellers were left disappointed after the festival was one of many events cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

And music lovers are now expected to turn up in their numbers from the moment the gates open at 11am this morning.

Around 50,000 people all in are expected to descend on the site over the course of the weekend.



Around 50,000 people are expected to descend on Glasgow Green over the weekend

Acts such as The Courteeners, Primal Scream, Liam Gallagher, Snow Patrol and The Chemical Brothers will be taking to the main stage for the star-studded festival.

And with a further three stages featuring an eclectic mix of artists, there will be something for everyone in attendance during the three-day event.

We have compiled all of the set times for each stage over the weekend to ensure that you can plan your days before heading onto the site.

Friday

Main Stage

Sports Team 12.20pm – 12.50pm

House Gospel Choir – 1.05pm – 1.35pm

Inhaler 1.55pm – 2.25pm

Yxne Bane 2.50pm – 3.25pm

AJ Tracey 3.55pm – 4.40pm

The Snuts 5.10pm – 5.55pm

Blossoms 6.25pm – 7.20pm

Sam Fender 7.55 pm – 8.55pm

Courteeners 9.25pm – 10.55pm



The Courteeners will headline on Friday night

King Tut’s Stage

Shambolics 12.20pm – 12.50pm

Red Rum Club 1.15pm – 1.45pm

Berwyn 2.15pm – 2.45pm

Holly Humberstone 3.15pm – 3.50pm

The Lathums 4.20pm – 4.55pm

Griff 5.25pm – 6.05pm

Joy Crookes 6.50pm – 7.35pm

Little Sims 8.35pm – 9.35pm

River Stage

One Nine 12.45pm – 1.15pm

The Mysteries 1.50pm – 2.20pm

Another Sky 2.55pm – 3.25pm

Gallus 4pm – 4.30pm

Vlure 5.05pm – 5.40pm

Walt Disco 6.20pm – 7.05pm

The Ninth Wave 7.50pm – 8.35pm

The Boogie Bar

Bruce Glenny 12pm – 2pm

TAAHLIAH 2pm – 3pm

Dija 3pm – 5pm

Dan South 5pm – 7pm

Nightwave 7pm – 9pm



The TRNSMT site will open for the first time later today

Did you know you can keep up to date with the latest news by signing up to our daily newsletter?

We send a morning and lunchtime newsletter covering the latest headlines every day.

We also send coronavirus updates at 5pm on weekdays, and a round up of the week’s must-read stories on Sunday afternoons.

Signing up is simple, easy and free.

You can pop your email address into the sign up box above, hit Subscribe and we’ll do the rest.

Alternatively, you can sign up and check out the rest of our newsletters here.

Saturday

Main Stage

Nathan Evans 11.55pm – 12.15pm

Vistas 12.35pm – 1.05pm

Sea Girls 1.30pm – 2.05pm

Picture This 2.35pm – 3.15pm

KSI 3.45pm – 4.30pm

Twin Atlantic 5pm – 5.50pm

Keane 6.20pm – 7.20pm

Primal Scream 7.55pm – 8.55pm

See also  Robert Pattinson Says He Smells Like a Crayon

Liam Gallagher 9.35pm – 10.50pm

King Tut’s Stage

Mike McKenzie 12.20pm – 12.45pm

Voodoos 1.05pm – 1.35pm

Miraa May 2pm – 2.30pm

Georgia 3pm – 3.30pm

The Murder Capital 4.05pm – 4.45pm

Dylan John Thomas 5.25pm – 6.05pm

Declan Welsh & The Decadent West 6.50pm – 7.35pm

Becky Hill 8.35pm – 9.35pm

River Stage

Theo Bleak 12.45pm – 1.15pm

Spyres 1.50pm – 2.20pm

The Hara 2.55pm – 3.25pm

Charlotte Jane 4pm – 4.30pm

Chubby & The Gang 5.05pm – 5.40pm

Baby Queen 6.20pm – 7.05pm

Lucia & The Best Boys 7.50pm – 8.35pm

The Boogie Bar

Bonzai Bonner 12pm – 3pm

Elisha 3pm – 5pm

Beth 5pm – 7pm

We Should Hang Out More 7pm – 9pm



Liam Gallagher will be headlining on Saturday

Sunday

Main Stage

Lyra 12.15pm – 12.45pm

Ella Eyre 1.10pm – 1.50pm

Jay1 2.15pm – 2.55pm

Declan McKenna 3.25pm – 4.10pm

Amy Macdonald 4.40pm – 5.35pm

Dermot Kennedy 6.05pm – 7pm

Snow Patrol 7.30pm – 8.40pm

The Chemical Brothers 9.20pm – 10.50pm

King Tut’s Stage

Tamzene 12.20pm – 12.50pm

Luke La Volpe 1.15pm – 1.45pm

Kawla 2.15pm – 2.45pm

Ms Banks 3.15pm – 3.45pm

Ryan McMullan 4.25pm – 5.05pm

Ash 5.45pm – 6.25pm

Joesef 7.10pm – 7.55pm

Tom Odell 8.55pm – 9.55pm

River Stage

Sara ’N’ Junbug 12.45pm – 1.15pm

Lucy Blue 1.50pm – 2.20pm

Swim School 2.55pm – 3.25pm

Daytime TV 4pm – 4.30pm

Aaron Smith 5.05pm – 5.40pm

Pip Blom 6.20pm – 7.05pm

SAINT PHNX 7.50pm – 8.35pm



The Chemical Brothers will close the festival on Sunday night

The Boogie Bar

See also  Chris Hemsworth's Netflix hit Extraction lands sequel after huge ratings success

Bruce Glenny 12pm – 3pm

K4cie 3pm – 5pm

Hayley Zalassi 5pm – 7pm

TESTPRESS 7pm – 9pm





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.  Learn more