health

Co-codamol tablets recalled: Users asked to check packaging after safety concerns


Batch number 1K10121 of a co-codamol painkiller is being recalled for safety concerns as they potentially have too little or too much of the active ingredients – codeine phosphate and paracetamol. Having too little of the ingredients causes the painkillers not to work as they should do. In addition, the lucky dip of pills may contain too much of the ingredients, which can lead to an overdose.

Current advise is “not to take any tablets from these packs given the potential risks of doing so”.

Healthcare professionals are also instructed to check their stocks and recall tablets from this batch “urgently”.

Batch 1K10121 details

  • Co-codamol 30/500 Effervescent Tablets
  • Company Name: Zentiva Pharma UK Ltd
  • PL 17780/0046
  • Batch Number: 1K10121
  • Expiry Date: December 2023
  • Pack Size: 100 tablets
  • Batch Size: 4464 packs
  • First Distributed: 05 March 2021

There are 4,464 packs under the batch number 1K10121 that are being recalled due to safety concerns.

What is co-codamol?

The NHS explained co-codamol is a mixture of paracetamol and codeine.

The medication is usually taken to treat headaches, muscular pain, migraines, and toothache.

Common side effects of co-codamol can include:

  • Constiaption
  • Nausea
  • Feeling sleepy.

Adults and children over the age of 12 are able to take co-codamol, but it’s unsuitable if you:

  • Have lung problems or breathing difficulties
  • Have a head injury
  • Have adrenal gland problems
  • Have a condition that causes fits or seizures
  • Regularly drink more than the maximum recommended amount of alcohol (14 units a week)
  • Are trying to get pregnant, are already pregnant or are breastfeeding
  • Have liver problems – you may need to take a lower dose
  • Are under 18 years old and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed because of a sleep problem called obstructive sleep apnoea.
See also  Brits at risk from dangerous drugs after Mafia-linked gangs infiltrated NHS with stolen prescription medication

Co-codamel comes in different strengths, from 8/500 to 30/500 – the latter being more potent.

As with the co-codamel painkiller that is currently being recalled, this strength of medication (30/500) is only available via prescription.

Thus, anybody who has been prescribed these tablets from the doctor needs to return the faulty batch 1K10121 to the pharmacy.

People who have bought co-codamel tablets at the supermarket won’t be affected by the latest safety recall.

 





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.  Learn more